Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Carbon Design LLC (this “Site”). Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.

WHO WE ARE

Carbon Design LLC (doing business as Carbon Design) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

1. Information Collected by Us

The Site may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts, register for a challenge, course, or webinar, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, or otherwise contact the Site via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website. The Site may collect domain information, IP address and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies.

The Site or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. The Site’s systems may also automatically gather information about the date and time you access our Site, the pages you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet. If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

2. Information Collected from Other Sources

We also obtain your name and e-mail from other sources, such as MailChimp.

3. How we use your personal information

The Site collects information in order to communicate with you, such as in e-mails, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee webinars, challenges and promotions and understanding and better managing our activities including analyzing data we hold about you to improve our website performance, products and customer service.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

4. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

The Site respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent. We do, however, disclose your personal information to our third party service providers who perform services on our behalf (such as our web hosting provider, credit card processors and shipping companies). Where we use service providers who might have access to your personal information, we require them to have privacy and security standards that are comparable to ours. We use contracts and other measures with our service providers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent it from being used for any other purpose.

Some of our service providers who we disclose your personal information to as contemplated in, and in accordance with, this privacy policy may be located in jurisdictions outside the USA. As a result, your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed in countries outside of the USA. However, all such personal information will be protected in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that when your personal information is located outside of the USA it will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is situated and these jurisdictions may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in your country. The third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

If you give the Site your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, the Site may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. The Site will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party. The provision of a name, e-mail, phone and address are required from you to enable us to send your free downloads and/or purchase products or services from the site. We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to simply visit the site. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

5. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will only retain your personal information (e.g. name, address and contact details) as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Your personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed, rendering it unable to identify you.

Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

The Site collects and uses your personal information for the following lawful bases: communicate with you such as in e-mails, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee webinars, challenges and promotions and understanding and better managing our activities including analyzing data we hold about you to improve our website performance, products and customer service.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

TALENT

Carbon Design  offers a service to independent professionals to match them with projects to our clients that we believe may be a fit and of interest to them, negotiate and execute a contract for such projects, and administer payments, tax and compliance requirements for fulfilling the project.

Personal Data We Collect

We will collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, social media profiles which you link to your account, and any other information you voluntarily provide. If you apply to join our talent network, we will collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, social media profiles which you link to your account, and any other information you voluntarily provide. We may also collect, your nationality, work history, educational background, and other demographic information such as gender, and add it to your profile (“Profile”). The information that you provide in your Profile will be visible to others. You may edit the information in your Profile by visiting your Account’s settings page. We also collect information from third parties such as social networking sites.

How We Use Personal Data

We use this personal data to identify projects we believe may be of interest to you, solicit prospective projects from clients, contact you about those projects, and ultimately execute a contract with you or your legal entity for services on those projects. We may also use this personal data to contact you with information or third party services we think may be of interest.

EU Legal Basis

If you are based in the EU and register in our talent network, you are holding yourself out as potentially interested in entering a contract with us for a project that is a mutual fit. Accordingly, we will process your personal information to identify projects that may be a fit with your skills at your request prior to entering into such a contract.

If you are based in the EU and execute a contract with us to perform a project, we will process your personal data as necessary for the performance of that contract. We may also process your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations to regulatory bodies and the client on the project.

THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICS

We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Websites, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Websites and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us with the data. By accessing and using the Websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Websites.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from the Site, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from the Site includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise, restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to us
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you (Name and email address)
  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates [including any purchase order receipts, if you have them]
  • Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the membership site and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information.

The Site is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such a context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. The Site is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes. Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. By not blocking cookies and continuing to browse you are authorising the use of cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

How do we use cookies? We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and/or services in response to what you might need or want. 

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION AND ADDRESSING PRIVACY CONCERNS

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This policy is effective as of July 30,2019. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please Scott Gillum, Founder of Carbon Design LLC, at:

Email: scottgillum@carbondesign.co

Postal address: 8480 Honeycutt Rd. Suite 277, Raleigh, NC 27615

Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above)